© 2023 BY CREATIVE CORNER. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

info@mysite.com   |   500 Terry Francois Street San Francisco, CA 94158

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Black Instagram Icon

Frequently Asked Questions

Privacy Notice effective 25th May 2018

 

Carmen King of www.totalwellness.info will be what’s known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number, GP and emergency contact details.

Why do you need our data?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to create your account, get in touch with you about an enquiry or to provide you service within this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.  We require GP name, number and an emergency contact number. We need this information because it is necessary for us to carry out our legal obligation in the event of emergency, threat of harm to self, others, terrorism or subject to legal proceedings.  This applies regardless of whether or not the service has concluded.   

 

Do you create mailing lists or sell our data?

We do not create mailing lists or sell your data to any other entity.  We do not use your information for marketing purposes.


We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely, including isolated servers, robust firewall and a system designed with security in mind.

How long do you keep our data?

We are required your personal data (name, address, contact details) for a maximum of three months after the conclusion of your counselling with me or any other counsellor affiliated with this service.   After such time it will be destroyed. 

Your name, email address and content of the sessions are destroyed either by shredding and electronic deletion.  We only use GDPR compliant third party companies that we use to help us provide the service to you.

What are my rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated:  contact@totalwellness.info

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/